Osmanağa Mah. Şemsitap Sok. No: 5/13 Kadıköy-İstanbul

WEBSITE GENERAL DISCLOSURE TEXT WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE LAW NO. 6698 ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

WEBSITE GENERAL DISCLOSURE TEXT WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE LAW NO. 6698 ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

International Active Cities Association (“ASSOCIATION”) takes all kinds of technical and legal measures in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”) in the processing of your personal data due to the activities it carries out.

Your personal data is processed by the Association in the capacity of data controller,

  • In accordance with the law and good faith,
  • Within the framework of the employment contract arising between us and our supplier employees,
  • By keeping it up to date and accurate as you have notified us or as notified to us,
  • In accordance with the purpose of processing, in a limited and measured manner,
  • It is processed in order to be kept for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or for the period required for the purpose for which they are processed.

Data subjects can access detailed information on the personal data processed, the purposes of processing their personal data, the transfer of personal data to third parties, the legal reasons for collecting personal data and their rights under the LPPD from the following clarification text.

  • Legal Reason

KVKK lists the conditions for processing personal data in paragraph 2 of Article 5. If the purposes of processing personal data by a data controller can be evaluated within the framework of the personal data processing conditions listed in the KVKK, that data controller can process personal data in accordance with the law. In this context, personal data processing activities are carried out by the Association in cases where the personal data processing purposes pursued by the Association can be evaluated within the scope of the personal data processing conditions set out in the KVKK. The Association does not carry out any personal data processing activities that do not fall within the scope of personal data processing conditions.

The personal data processing conditions in the KVKK are as follows;

  • Explicit consent of the data subject, (“m.5/1”).
  • Explicitly stipulated by law, (“m.5/2-a”)
  • It is necessary for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person who is unable to disclose his/her consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally valid, (“m.5/2-b”).
  • It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to a contract, provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or performance of the contract, (“m.5/2-c”)
  • It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation, (“art.5/2-ç”)
  • It has been made public by the data subject himself, (“mt.5/2-d”)
  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right, (“m.5/2-e”)
  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject (“m.5/2-f”)

 

The basic processing condition for sensitive personal data is explicit consent and the Association does not intend to process sensitive personal data. However, due to our activities, we need to process your special categories of personal data that are required or that you have approved with your explicit consent are also processed in a measured manner within the scope of the legislation.

The conditions listed in the KVKK for the processing of special categories of personal data are as follows;

  • Explicit consent of the person concerned, (“m.6/2”)
  • Explicit provision in the law for special categories of personal data other than health and sexual life,
  • Personal data relating to health and sexual life, however,
  • Protection of public health,
  • Preventive medicine,
  • Medical diagnosis,
  • Carrying out treatment and care services,
  • For the planning and management of health services and financing,
  • It can be processed by persons under the obligation of secrecy or authorized institutions and organizations without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned (“m.6/3”)

 

There may be one or more personal data processing conditions that make a personal data processing activity lawful at the same time.

In order to realize our purposes in question, your data specified in the table below must be processed. While transferring identity information to our Association, data that are not actually within our processing purposes may also be transferred to us. Within the scope of administrative and technical measures, we delete and/or anonymize such data at the end of the periods stipulated in the legislation.


Related Person Group

Personal Data Received

Members

Name-surname, Turkish ID number, gender, date of birth, place of birth, province and district of registration, mother and father’s name, blood type, work/mobile phone number, education level, occupation, e-mail, work/residence address information, bank account information, log records.

Volunteer

Name-surname, ID-driver’s license-passport information, gender, nationality, place of birth, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, address information, blood type, bank account information, marital status, military service information, education information, log records, passport photo, criminal record, contact person information for emergency contact, health information, certificates, work experience.

Scholarship Holder .

 

Name-surname, ID-passport information, gender, nationality, parents’ name, year of birth, place of birth, marital status, education information, signature, criminal record, telephone number, e-mail address, passport size photo, address information, blood type, bank account information, contact person information for emergency contact, your family’s population registration information about you and your dependents, information about your family status, student certificate, transcript, health information, documents from judicial or administrative authorities that require registration.

Supplier Institution Representative      

Name-surname, telephone number, e-mail address, address details, tax number, signature, bank details.

Visitor

Name-surname, telephone number, e-mail address, address details, tax number, signature, bank details.

 

 

The Association does not transfer any data that does not concern its purposes. For example; Even if we have obtained your consent, your identity information is not shared with any third party, including the persons and organizations shown above. The exception to this determination is when the transfer of the data in question is mandated by legislation, or is mandatory for a criminal investigation, or is requested by an official authority based on legislation and with justification.

Transfer of Personal Data Abroad

Your personal data is not transferred abroad.

Rights of the Relevant Person

Relevant persons;

  • Learn whether personal data is being processed,
  • Request information if personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  • To object to the emergence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to demand compensation for the damage.

How Can You Exercise Your Rights?

You can prepare your application form in line with your request/complaint and send it to us via the e-mail address info@aktifsehirler.org.

If you submit your request to us, your request will be evaluated within 30 days at the latest in accordance with Article 13/2 of the KVKK and you will be informed about the issue. If your request is accepted, the necessary actions will be taken immediately by the data controller International Active Cities Association. If the evaluation and decision-making process requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be taken as basis. We submit for your information.

For detailed information, you can visit the website of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

International Active Cities Association

www.aktifsehirler.org

info@aktifsehirler.org           

0533 475 6583

Osmanaga Mah. Şemsitap Sok.

No: 5/13 Kadıköy-Istanbul